?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SG cast talks about cancellation...

Huge thanks to stephicozar for making this available! I figured I would pass it on.

This is Hypaspace (... it's some show, no, I really don't know what it is), with almost 7 min.'s worth of the SG cast and crew talking about the cancellation: Michael Shanks, Chris Judge, Claudia Black, Ben Browder, and Peter DeLuise. (No, no idea where AT was; it looked like it was done while they were on location shooting something, so maybe she wasn't needed that day, or maybe she had this ep off or something.) (Also, you do get glimpses of this ep they were shooting, but I don't think it's *that* spoilery; certainly not plot spoilery, really.)

Really nice. Very heart-warming. Very classy.

http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.php?action=download&ufid=9378D9406C6CF8EC

ETA:

Hey, sorry about that, folks! Jenlev broke it to me that YouSendIt was asking for a login to get the file? Sorry to screw that up. So, presuming that's not working for anyone -- you can either visit stephicozar's LJ, linked above, and her latest post has a download link from SendSpace (it worked for me, but I had to retry it about 6 times to get a download). Or, here it is on YouTube:

http://youtube.com/watch?v=z69ohgoQjg0

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
dvslj
Aug. 27th, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
Okay. Now I'm sad ;-)

But yeah, very classy.
katie_m
Aug. 27th, 2006 09:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, that episode! See, it sounds crack-addled, but I thought it was going to be a lot of fun and that bit with Daniel makes me hopeful. Hee.

Everyone was very sweet, though I did feel pangs of sympathy for CB and BB, who surely hoped not to have thank the fans again so soon. And I have to admit, using the Revelations hair-ruffle when talking about departing with grace made me laugh and laugh. Someone involved in that piece is a real fan of the show.
eregyrn
Aug. 27th, 2006 09:38 pm (UTC)
Yes! :D I thought that was a fascinating clip choice on someone's part, and it definitely takes someone quite familiar with the show to know about that and decide that's the perfect one to use.

And... wow, yeah. Until you said that, I hadn't put two and two together, to realize what ep they were filming. Now I figured it out, and yes -- oh boy! :D

(By the way, did you download it from this link, or from elsewhere? Jenlev pointed out that it asked her to log in, which I wasn't aware it would do... I'm trying to figure out if it's doing that to everyone, or what.)
katie_m
Aug. 27th, 2006 10:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it asked me to log in too, so I went back to the sendspace link from stephicozar. Which drove me crazy, as per usual ("we have no free slots available! Are you suuuuuuuuure you don't want to upgrade?") but I got through eventually.
jenlev
Aug. 27th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
i saw a transcript of this, and some still shot, and you've put it very well when you described it as heart warming and classy. nice to see them handle themselves so well. :)

ps. er, the link requires a log in.
eregyrn
Aug. 27th, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
*blink* No, I wasn't aware! Thanks for telling me! Hmm... I knew that YouSendIt had become problematic for some files, but I thought it was still okay for files of this size... darnit...
jenlev
Aug. 27th, 2006 09:38 pm (UTC)
i think it will also be put up on www.michaelshanks-online.com soon.

ah, technology...i can't resist.....and here i am all dressed-up on cable, with no place to go. *veg*
eregyrn
Aug. 27th, 2006 09:43 pm (UTC)
Well, go try out the YouTube link I just put up. :) I can also try to send you the file directly, in that case (it's pretty big). Or you can get it from stephicozar's download link.
jenlev
Aug. 27th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
aw, :::sniffles::: that as absolutely wonderful. and yup, the youtube link worked fine. (yay cable by the way)

and the glimpse of *that* episode looks like the one we were discussing regarding what order it came in. ;)
moonshayde
Aug. 27th, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
Do you know if there is a trabnscript hanging around somewhere for this?
eregyrn
Aug. 27th, 2006 09:43 pm (UTC)
No, don't know -- but I just put up a link to it on YouTube, which ought to be a lot more accessible? Or do you want me to try to send the file to you directly?
charmedstrange1
Aug. 28th, 2006 05:14 am (UTC)
Hi. Yes, I believe there is a transcript of this on Michael Shanks Online.

Chris' thank-you at the end made me teary. They are all so gracious.
(Deleted comment)
cofax7
Aug. 27th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
Oh, that was really nice. As you say, very classy. And I loved that they used clips from the Jack years as well.

Also, OMG Peter DeLuise! He looks fantastic. So good that I wonder if he's thinking about going back in front of the cameras again. Given his schedule, it must have been really hard to trim up that way, but kudos for him.
wadjet_theperv
Aug. 28th, 2006 12:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for the YouTube link. The other one didn't work for me at all. *sniff* I too, am all teary now. I hadn't really been that sad before, but there were so many reminders of why I love the show. The breeze in Jack's hair followed by the smile (for the slashers methinks) the white suits and bad hair for the shippers (bless them for being even handed!) and *lufs* Ben, Claudia for being so gracious when they could quite easily look at the numbers and wonder if it's all down to them and the changes. Lastly, *muchlufs* to Shanks and Judge. They're actually really nice guys when they're sober. I just wish they were sober at cons more often.

I think I almost, kind of, know how PDL feels. They're all going to feel bereft when it finally ends. I think perhaps a dinner party with the principals of Farscape, SG-1 (including Rick), and Firefly wouldn't go amiss.

I love the story Nathan Fillion tells about when FF was cancelled. He put out a message to the fans to please not come up to him and tell him how awful it was that the show was cancelled because he was just as if not more upset than they were. He was walking in LA somewhere, and someone approached him. Nathan steeled himself for the sympathy, and this guy just said 'Cap'n,' and nodded acknowledgement. Nathan nodded back and smiled, and he said IIRC that it was one of the most moving interactions he'd had. So much conveyed by just one word.

I'm convinced that sci-fi fans take their shows to their hearts more than any other section of fandom. Perhaps it's because this is real fantasy (if that's not an oxymoron!) and takes one utterly away from real life, while still addressing the big issues of life, the universe and everything. The show will continue as long as the fandom continues, and that, my friends, will be a loooong, loooong time.

Hugs and lufs to all y'all.
starglyph
Aug. 28th, 2006 02:24 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the link to you tube. I'll watch over and over to see that smile from Jack after the hair ruffle...
*sniffles*
not_sally
Aug. 28th, 2006 10:06 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )