?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

(Completely random note having nothing to do with the rest of this post: can ANYone out there PLEASE tell me what the real name is for the piece of music that goes along with the doubtless spurious lyrics of, "Do your ears hang low?/ Do they wobble to and fro? / Can you tie them in a knot?/ Can you tie them in a bow?/ Can you throw them o'er your shoulder like a continental soldier?/ Do your ears hang low?" (Or, insert your own filthier lyrics here.)

Why? Because around my neighborhood, there's an ice cream truck that, when it is not playing a bad MIDI version of "The Entertainer", is playing a bad MIDI version of the above tune. Over and over and over, GRINDINGLY. It makes me kind of insane. And I would really like to know what the hell that piece of music is called. Not that I think that would make me any less insane. I'd just like to know.)


Moving on...

Oh, and the Canucks were eliminated from the playoffs on Thursday. (By the Ducks.) I'm sad about this, although it has to be said that making it past the first round was a good achievement for the team this year. (In the years I've been following them, I haven't seen them make it past the first round, if they made the playoffs at all.) And they weren't swept; always important.

Luongo was Really Good, as he ought to have been, but he didn't give such a completely stonewalling performance that you felt sure he was going to be this year's Playoffs Story. Still, it was his very first post-season ever, and I feel that he acquitted himself well. He got in, he got into the second round, and you can't say that he was the reason they lost. I hope that this translates into confidence for him and the rest. His feet got wet. The big story about him is no longer that he's a superlative goalie who's *never* made it to the post-season because he was on crappy teams. Of course, it's not "once he got there, he was perfect", either. But I tend to feel that perfection is too much to expect.

If I had to name one thing that I think sunk them, it would be: lack of offense (which goes along with crappy power-play). They just couldn't seem to get enough goals. With one or two exceptions, all of the games were fairly low-scoring, and that means that *if* they had managed to put in 2 more goals a game, they probably would not have had to play a gruelling 7 game first round (really, 9 games in terms of total periods of hockey played), and they probably would not have lost the 2nd round, because what Luongo did in goal would have been enough.

*shrug* How to address the offense problem? Dunno. Will be interesting to see. It was a problem for them *all year*. In the first half of the regular season, it dogged them. In the second half, they solved it *just* enough to go on a spectacular winning streak to win the division and make it to the playoffs. But like everyone says -- the playoffs are like starting a new season. And thus, in the first half of the new season, lack of scoring dogged them again.

So pretty much, I feel a little disappointed, but not really despondent. I'm bummed that I won't be watching them truly contend for the Cup this year. But it's not a "oh god, everything's wrong, the sky is falling" feeling. They could do it next year; they don't need a complete overhaul. They need some tweaks.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
katie_m
May. 5th, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
Apparently it's Turkey in the Straw. Hey, it even mentions ice cream trucks in there!

(Okay, seriously, I need to go clean now. I've been stalling for an hour and half. When I'm doing Turkey in the Straw research, it's time to step away from the computer.)
eregyrn
May. 5th, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU.

Huh. I wouldn't have guessed it was that early, but in retrospect, it makes sense. (I could have guessed it was folk music, maybe dance music, although I was prepared to find out that it was from, like, some 20th century musical *about* country life in the idyllic past, or something.)

I am serious, the ice cream trucks really, REALLY need some different music. (I think it wouldn't actually be quite as annoying if the phrase of music they played over and over was *longer*.) Though I suppose it could ALWAYS be worse and I should be careful what I wish for.
katie_m
May. 8th, 2007 12:34 am (UTC)
I actually would have guessed it was earlier--I'd always figured it was a Revolutionary War-era song, given the "continental soldier" reference. But I guess not.
maxineofarc
May. 5th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
"Turkey in the Straw."
eregyrn
May. 5th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
As I said above: "Huh!" Interesting history on that.

Thanks. :)
jenlev
May. 5th, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
haven't a clue....but perhaps wikipedia?

oops, i see the answer's been provided. cool. :)
jenlev
May. 5th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC)
ps
oh crap, now i've got that song stuck in my head. *headdesk*
eregyrn
May. 5th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
Re: ps
HAH!

You're welcome.
jenlev
May. 5th, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC)
Re: ps
heh heh heh heh....well, i'll think of something.

:::thinks of something:::

:::waits for it to work:::

:::whimpers when it doesn't:::
eregyrn
May. 6th, 2007 02:57 am (UTC)
Re: ps

HEEEEEEEEEEEY, MACARENA!
jenlev
May. 6th, 2007 11:26 am (UTC)
Re: ps
ok, that was just EVIL!

um....let me think. ok.

"green acres is the place for me,
farm living is the life for me...."

"new york is where i'd rather be,
i get allergic smelling hay.
i just adore a penthouse view..."

the scary thing is that i typed that from memory.
aeshna_uk
May. 6th, 2007 12:40 am (UTC)
(Or, insert your own filthier lyrics here.)

I was about to say that those aren't the lyrics that I remember from my days as an Air Cadet.... ;)
eregyrn
May. 6th, 2007 02:59 am (UTC)
Well, believe me -- what I posted isn't *exactly* the lyrics that run through my head whenever I hear that damn truck running around... :P

(And the Wiki article mentions that the first recorded obscene lyrics date to the middle of the 19th century! That figures...)
m0usegrrl
May. 6th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
The ice cream truck in [I believe] my neighbourhood on Staten Island played, I swear, "Barnacle Bill the Sailor"... o_O
eregyrn
May. 6th, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
I have to seriously wonder if they SIT AROUND and TRY to come up with the most questionable tunes possible...

(Hey! Does your icon mean that you successfully got a license plate that says "OMG CAR"??? Awesome!)
m0usegrrl
May. 6th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
(Nope, but it's available, and once I have Shiny Monies coming in, I'ma get it! ^_^)
lynxreign
May. 7th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
You mean like "The ice-cream truck in my neighborhood played Helter Skelter"?
lynxreign
May. 7th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks. Now I have Louis Jordan doing "Barnacle Bill" running through my head...
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )