?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*DOOOOOOOOM*....


*DOOM*

*DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM*
*DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM*
*DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM*
*DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM*
*DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM*
*DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM*
*DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM*
*DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM**DOOM*







*DOOM*

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
cityofbeige
Jul. 10th, 2007 04:25 am (UTC)
Doom?
eregyrn
Jul. 10th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
Definitely.

(By the way, I'm sorry I missed your birthday party. I heard it was fun, though!)
cityofbeige
Jul. 10th, 2007 11:53 am (UTC)
I heard it was fun, though!
Yep! Everyone hung out in the backyard and I wound up spending too much time at the grill. bryant tossed out the idea for another party next month... but who knows. However, we're definitely going to do something for the weekend before Thanksgiving, as michele_blue liked to do this for her friends in back in Ohio.
rednikki
Jul. 10th, 2007 04:32 am (UTC)
Not doom!
eregyrn
Jul. 10th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
See, you SAY that, but I'm assuming you don't have both a paralyzing case of writer's block *AND* a ficathon story due in 48 hours. :P
m0usegrrl
Jul. 10th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
I'M GONNA SING THE DOOM SONG NOW! ^_^
eregyrn
Jul. 10th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
That is EXACTLY what is going through my head.
lynxreign
Jul. 10th, 2007 01:49 pm (UTC)
Oh good, when I saw the body of the post I thought "Gir?"
jenlev
Jul. 10th, 2007 10:25 am (UTC)
Hmmmmm.....doom you say?

{{{hugs}}}
eregyrn
Jul. 10th, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
Ooog.
jenlev
Jul. 10th, 2007 09:21 pm (UTC)
Oh dear. Meep.

Lets chat. :)
maxineofarc
Jul. 10th, 2007 12:35 pm (UTC)
Doom!
eregyrn
Jul. 10th, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
Indeed.
xandra_lj
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
OK, now I have an image of Gir happily drumming while singing the doom song...gives the phrase "Do a little daaaaance!" a whole new meaning, that does!

*hugs eregyrn and hands her a small toy moose*
cityofbeige
Jul. 10th, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
It's just that all the "DOOM"s reminded me of how I took up drumming on the dumtek when michele_blue did bellydancing. We would pronounce all the bass sounds as "DOOM" (though, apparently "dun" is the proper phrase).
eregyrn
Jul. 10th, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
But "DOUM" is so much more satisfying to say!

Yeah, nobody who's ever learned doumbek is going to be able to get that mnemonic for beledi out of their heads.
eregyrn
Jul. 10th, 2007 05:18 pm (UTC)
GIP!
vampyrusgirl
Jul. 10th, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC)
Doom (n) - What fills a quiche's heart and mind when it sees a boatload of old people from Texas approach.
eregyrn
Jul. 10th, 2007 05:21 pm (UTC)
This... is a different kind of doom. Although yes, that is also a very scary kind of doom.
raqs
Jul. 10th, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC)
STOP SNIFFING THE DOOM.
eregyrn
Jul. 10th, 2007 05:21 pm (UTC)
I knew, I KNEW you were going to reply that!
raqs
Jul. 10th, 2007 06:45 pm (UTC)
and i knew you knew i would do it!

i live to fulfill your expectations.
katie_m
Jul. 10th, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
I was actually just giving word count suggestions this weekend! For instance, extensive, word-for-word flashbacks, followed by "That really sucked," Daniel thought. Or detailed descriptions of breakfast foods.

Or you could make something explode.
eregyrn
Jul. 11th, 2007 02:43 pm (UTC)
I'm tryin', man, I'm tryin'! I always feel like I'm cheating when I resort to the passive voice, even though the wordage actually flows much better that way.

I don't know that I'm going to be able to make anything explode, though. However, detailed descriptions of food -- yeah, I've got that down.
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )