?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jul. 21st, 2007

For the first time this morning, I felt a sense of distance and detachment from the whole HP mania going on, and actually had a little tiny twinge of regret about it. Not a big twinge at all. Just a, "yeah, that must be kind of fun for the folks who are participating."

Me, I'm behind on my HP reading and my HP watching, so it would be useless to even try to participate. Haven't seen the latest movie yet. Haven't even read book 5, let alone book 6, so don't really know about all the plot developments and what's what. I'm not, however, afraid of spoilers at all. Which isn't to say I've seen any. Everyone seems to be being very conscientious about it. I just figure I'm *going* to be spoiled for parts of the ending, before I get to it. Doesn't really bother me, I guess. (I've already read this one huge SG-1/HP crossover fanfic -- no, really -- that I think depended heavily on book 5 at least, and I was a little perplexed by some HP details, but not very.)

I'm thinking that book 5 may go with me as good airplane-reading. Got 21 hours' worth of flying time looming? An 800-page book seems like a good bet.

Yeah -- for those who didn't know (which is probably most people, as I've been really bad at talking about it), I'm a few days away from leaving for a big trip to New Zealand. (!!!) Am going down there for about 3 weeks to visit various friends who emigrated there a few years ago. There's going to be road-tripping around both islands, braving winter weather, and much LOTR sight-seeing, and llama/alpaca-interaction. (And guanacos! Apparently!) Yup.

I am at the point where I am stressing the hell out about leaving. And about the aforementioned 21 hours of flying (not including one significant 7-hour layover in LA, where I'll get to hang out with rednikki, YAY!). I can already tell that I am over-planning for possible forms of entertainment, to keep from being bored. (I'm the over-packing type, though for this trip I'm really going to have to try to rein that in.) I hope there are good movies on the flights.

I haven't been gone from home for this long in... well, ever, probably, as an adult. lynxreign will be taking care of the kitties, but I am really feeling stressful about leaving them. I know it won't be so bad when I'm there and doing stuff, but in anticipation, it seems like a really long time.

Today... today is house-cleaning. Ugh.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
moonshayde
Jul. 21st, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
Ack, New Zealand? That is on my "places to se ebefore I die" list. I hope you have an awesome time.
eregyrn
Jul. 21st, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I've really wanted to see it for a long time, too; but I don't think I'd be getting to go right now if it weren't for the really good friends strategically located there (meaning, few lodging costs and cheap food). Plus a work bonus windfall. And I *still* don't quite believe I'm paying this much to go there, in comparison to the other places I'd love to go that would be a lot less. But still! NZ! Woo!
cityofbeige
Jul. 21st, 2007 02:59 pm (UTC)
Me, I'm behind on my HP reading and my HP watching, so it would be useless to even try to participate.

For some reason, that made me think of people trying to look for Harry Potter... as if he was just spotted hanging out with Elvis at Dunkin Donuts.
eregyrn
Jul. 21st, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
Dude, it's only a matter of time.
catspaw_sgjd
Jul. 21st, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC)
New Zealand, how wonderful! I'd love to go there, it always looks so pretty when you see pictures of it. Take plenty photos please, and share them with us?

And if I don't get the chance to say so before you go - safe trip. Have a wonderful time :-)
eregyrn
Jul. 21st, 2007 06:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yes, I will indeed be posting pics to my LJ when I get back. :)
green_grrl
Jul. 21st, 2007 03:13 pm (UTC)
NZ! I am so very jealous! Even with the long-ass flight...

Three weeks is the perfect amount of time to keep busy and not feel like you've been too, too rushed. Can I stow away? ;-)
eregyrn
Jul. 21st, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
Sure, if you can figure out how! ;-)

I know that the 3 weeks won't seem like that long once I'm there and busy doing and seeing lots and lots of stuff. But it's hard anticipating it right now, when the cats are all affectionate. (Plus I get really paranoid about horrible things happening while I'm travelling; somehow I can usually keep that paranoia at bay during normal routine - like, I don't constantly worry about my place burning down with my cats inside, while I'm away at work during the day, or anything. Or out for a Saturday. But when I'm away for an extended period, I worry.)
eclecticavatar
Jul. 21st, 2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
Have a great trip, it sounds fantastic!!
eregyrn
Jul. 21st, 2007 06:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
jenlev
Jul. 21st, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
Big huge *hugs*, and although I bought the book this morning, I'm feeling rather detatched too. Might go see the movie tomorrow though.

Sending you good thoughts for traveling and for a fabulous vacation.

Sorry about the housecleaning.
eregyrn
Jul. 21st, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
Housecleaning: gotta be done. :P

*hugs*
jenlev
Jul. 21st, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I know you speak the truth. ::::pathetic sigh:::

...because my rug is looking awful. ;)
cofax7
Jul. 21st, 2007 06:38 pm (UTC)
NZ! YAY!

Okay, so if you go to Christchurch, the Arts Centre in what used to be the University of Christchurch is AWESOME. And some of the best food I had on my trip was at the vegetarian brewpub in that complex. (Ducks? something like that?)

If you go to Wellington, DO NOT MISS THE MUSEUM. It's so fantastic! I would have stayed for another whole day just for that, if I could. I loved Wellington.

If you drink beer, the beer in NZ is very good-every area has its own local brewery, and it's all good. But I can guarantee you'll be tired of the little meat pies by the end of the trip. *g*

I'm so jealous, but less jealous than I would be if I'd not been there.

Oh, and I wish you keas. I'm still cranky I never saw one in the wild.
eregyrn
Jul. 21st, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
My friends with the alpaca farm, with whom I'm primarily staying/travelling, live 20 min. outside of Wellington, and Tam actually works practically next door to Te Papa. So yeah, will be going there; possibly multiple times. :)

I definitely suspect we'll be hitting Christchurch on our driving tour of the south island; I'll keep the veggie brewpub in mind! And the museum. (I love beer, so I'm excited to hear there will be lots and lots of good stuff!) (We shall see about the little meat pies; I have a moderately high capacity for that type of thing.)

I *think* that Stephen is planning to take me to some island where there are kea. I think he mentioned those. Or some other type of giant flightless parrot? Not sure. I'm gonna see a LOT of birds, I know it.

(Wow, it's really starting to seem real!)
vampyrusgirl
Jul. 21st, 2007 08:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, keas are the best!! We have two at Franklin, and they are so clever and fun! They have a reputation for stripping the adhesive off of windshields and picking windshield wipers off cars, so beware. Keas have been known to take down sheep! Mind you, it's several keas vs. a usually sick sheep, but still.

Kakapos are the flightless parrots, and I would love to see one in the wild! I want kea and kakapo pictures, please! Unfortunately, they have a loud mating call, and there are introduced cats on the island now, so it's not good for them. :(
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )